Awards Winners & H.C. 2015

Positive Practice in Mental Health Awards 2015

In 2015 we had 14 Team/Service Awards and  2 for Individuals.  The Awards Ceremony took place on Wednesday 14th October  in Newcastle.  Our partners for the Awards this year were Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust.  Winners and Highly Commended nominees are as follows:-

Art, Mental Health and Well-being

WINNERS:- Open Arts – South Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust

HIGHLY COMMENDED:-

Musical Connections – Birmingham &Solihull MH NHS Foundation Trust and Quench Arts CIC

Cartwheel Arts – Rochdale

Clock View Hospital Project Team – Mersey Care NHS Trust

Older People’s Mental Health

WINNERS:- The Behaviour and Communication Support Service (BACSS) – South West London and St Georges Mental Health NHS Trust

HIGHY COMMENDED:-

The Older People’s Mental Health Pathway – Northumberland, Tyne & Wear NHS Foundation Trust

Saffron Ward – Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust

The Discovery Zone – South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust

Improving Care for People Experiencing Mental Health Crisis 

WINNERS:- The Safe Haven Cafe – Surrey & Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust

Operation Emblem – 5 Boroughs Partnership NHS Foundation Trust

The Family Work Service – South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust

The Tomorrow Project – Harmless

Commissioning in Mental Health

WINNERS:- The MH Commissioning Team – NHS Sunderland CCG

HIGHLY COMMENDED:-

The First Response Service – Bradford District Care NHS Foundation Trust, Aire Wharf & Craven CCG and Bradford District CCG

Self Harm Service – Chiltern CCG and Aylesbury Vale CCG

Innovation in Child, Adolescent and Young People’s Mental Health

WINNERS:- CAMHS Crisis & Liaison Team – Tees, Esk & Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust

HIGHLY COMMENDED:-

The Woodlands Family Project – Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust

Young Advisors Service – Cheshire and Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust

Self Harm Service – Chiltern CCG and Aylesbury Vale CCG

Making a Difference

WINNER:- Lindy Simpson – CAMHS Tier 4, Lancashire Care NHS Foundation Trust

HIGHLY COMMENDED:-

David Powell –  Veterans Mental Health Team, North Essex Partnership NHS Trust

Jo Bates – Community Liaison Nurse, Leicestershire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust

Innovation in Mental Health and Primary Care

WINNERS:- Mothers like Me – South West London & St Georges Mental Health NHS Trust

HIGHLY COMMENDED:-

The First Response Service – Bradford District Care NHS Foundation Trust, Aire Wharf & Craven CCG and Bradford District CCG

iCOPE – Camden and Islington NHS Foundation Trust

The Veterans Team – North Essex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust

Specialist Services

WINNERS:- The Hertfordshire Community Eating Disorders Service – Hertfordshire Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust

HIGHLY COMMENDED:-

Veterans Mental Health Service – Coventry and Warwickshire Partnership NHS Trust

Alnwick Unit, Northgate Hospital – Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust

Joint Shortlisting – London Pathways Partnership – Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust & Sova Support Link

Integrating Physical and Mental Healthcare 

WINNERS:- The Serious Mental Illness (SMI) and Physical Health Project – Sheffield Health and Social Care NHS Foundation Trust 

HIGHLY COMMENDED:-

The Community Inclusion League – Humber NHS Foundation Trust – Humber NHS Foundation Trust

Community Treatment Team, Sunderland – Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust

Improving the Physical Health of People with SMI – Bradford District Care NHS Foundation Trust

Digital Technology/Social Media

WINNERS:- my.mind.org.uk – Cheshire and Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust

HIGHLY COMMENDED:-

Brew Monday – Mersey Care NHS Trust

Stay Alive – Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust and Grassroots Suicide Prevention

No Panic – Coventry and Warwickshire Partnership NHS Trust

Diversity and Equality in Service Delivery

WINNERS:- Tree of Life – South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust

HIGHLY COMMENDED:-

Harm Reduction Strategy – 5 Boroughs Partnership NHS Foundation Trust

Open Mind – Norfolk and Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust

Patient Experience 

WINNERS:- The CNWL Recovery and Wellbeing College – Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust

HIGHLY COMMENDED:-

The Lakeside Lounge – Kent and Medway NHS and Social Care Partnership Trust

Tree of Life – South London and Maudsley NHS Trust

The EYE Project – Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust

Unsung Hero Nursing Award  in honour of Noreen Young

JOINT WINNERS:- Julie Sheen – Cheshire & Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust and Charmaine Newman – Hertfordshire Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust

HIGHLY COMMENDED:-

Linda Carruthers – Cumbria Partnership NHS Foundation Trust

Marie Mitchell – Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust

Rachel Dios – Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust

Partnership working

WINNERS:- Talking Changes – Mental Health Matters

HIGHLY COMMENDED:-

The Safe Haven Cafe – Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust

The Veterans Service – Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Partnership Trust

The SMI and Physical Health Project – Sheffield Health and Social Care NHS Foundation Trust

Mental Health and the Criminal Justice System

WINNERS:- London Pathways Partnership   – Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust and Sova Support Link

HIGHLY COMMENDED:-

MH and LD Forensic Community Service – Cheshire and Wirral NHS Partnership NHS Foundation Trust

Operation Emblem – 5 Boroughs Partnership NHS Foundation Trust

Clinical Police Liaison Lead – Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust

Mental Well-being of Staff

WINNERS:- NAViGO Health and Social Care CIC

HIGHLY COMMENDED:-

Occupational Health – Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust

The Staff Wellbeing Service – Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust

PICTURES AND VIDEO WILL BE AVAILABLE ON THE SITE FROM WEDNESDAY NEXT WEEK

NOMINATIONS ARE NOW CLOSED – ANY QUERIES PLEASE EMAIL breakthroughmh@hotmail.co.uk