National OPMH and Dementia Awards 2019

There were 12 categories in total, the majority of which were aimed at teams/services, with one award for an individual.

 

1. Community-based crisis mental health care for older people with functional mental health issues (e.g. depression) 

WINNERS

With Jake Mills MC and Melanie Walker, Presenter

Pennine Rapid Intervention and Treatment Team (RITT) – Lancashire Care NHS Foundation Trust

 

 

 

 

 

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Older people’s Crisis Home treatment Team – Navigo CIC

Crisis Resolution and home Treatment Team for Older People – CPFT

 

 

 

2. Community-based crisis mental health care for people with dementia or delirium 

WINNERS

With Jake Mills MC and Professor Heather Tierney-Moore, Presenter

Home Treatment Team for Older People – Camden and Islington NHS Trust

 

 

 

 

 

 

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Hospital Avoidance Programme – Midlands Partnership NHS  Foundation Trust

Older people’s Crisis Home treatment Team – Navigo CIC

 

3. Initiatives to support older people’s mental health needs in general hospitals (must include some functional mental health elements) 

WINNERS

With Jake Mills MC and Dr David Somerfield, Presenter

Hounslow Dementia Liaison Service – West London NHS Trust

 

 

 

 

 

 

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Older Persons’ Mental Health Liaison Team – Gateshead Healthcare

G7 Enhanced dementia care unit – University Hospital Southampton

 

 

4. Community/primary mental health services for older people with functional mental health issues 

WINNERS

With Jake Mills MC and Presenter Amanda Thompsell

Early Help and Prevention Team :- Up & At ‘Em – Charlton Athletic Community Trust

 

 

 

 

 

 

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Functional Team – Older People – Navigo CIC

South Tyneside Older People’s Psychological Service – Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust

 

 

5. Community/primary mental health services for people with dementia 

WINNERS

With Jake Mills MC and David Rogers, Presenter

Bristol Dementia Wellbeing Service – Devon Partnership NHS Trust and Alzheimers Society

 

 

 

 

 

 

HIGHLY COMMENDED
Liverpool Memory Service – Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust

Memory Assessment Service – Northampton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust

 

 

6. Mental health inpatient care for older people (functional only; or functional and organic e.g. dementia) 

WINNERS

With Jake Mills – MC and Julie Dent, Presenter

 

 

Konar Suite – Navigo CIC.  

 

 

 

 

 

 

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Beech Unit – Devon Partnership NHS Trust

Greenvale Specialist Unit – South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust

Brunswick  Ward – Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust

 

 

 

7.  Integrated care for older people with mental health issues and frailty and/or physical health long-term conditions (including social care) 

WINNERS

With Jake Mills MC and Mike Farrar – Presenter

Older people and adult community integrated mental and physical healthcare – CPFT NHS  Foundation Trust

 

 

 

 

 

 

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Integrated Care Team –  Hertfordshire Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust

Surrey Heath Community Mental Health Team for Older Adults –  Surrey & Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust

 

 

8. Depression, delirium and dementia care in care homes 

WINNERS

With Jake Mills MC and Colms Owen – Presenter

Care Home Support Service – Mental Health Services for Older People South West Herts – Hertfordshire Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust

 

 

 

 

 

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Care Home Liaison Team – Combined Healthcare NHS Trust

Devon Care Home Service – Devon Partnership NHS Trust

 

 

 

9. Carer support services 

WINNERS

with Jake Mills – MC and Vanessa Odlin, Presenter

Bristol Dementia Wellbeing Service –  Devon Partnership NHS Trust & Alzheimer´s  Society 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Admiral Nurse Dementia Helpline – Dementia UK

Sally Sherman Ward – East London NHS Foundation Trust

 

10. Addressing inequalities among older people with mental health issues/dementia

WINNERS

With Jake Mills – MC

Devon Flow Coaching Academy Dementia and Delirium Pathway –  Devon Partnership NHS Trust  and RD&E Tru

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tower Hamlets Mental Health Care of Older People Psychology Service and  

With Jake Mills MC and Professor Alistair Burns, Presenter

Alzheimer’s Society – East London NHS Foundation Trust

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HIGHY COMMENDED

Elmwood –  Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust

 

 

11. OPMH/Dementia  individual staff of the year (including  volunteer staff)

WINNER

Ruth Harris from TEWV accepting the Award on Corinne´s behalf

Corinne Walsh – Tees, Esk and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust

 

 

 

 

 

 

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Caroline Cleverly  – Devon Partnership NHS Trust

Laura Parsons – Oxford  Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust

Claire Jepson – Sheffield Health and Social Care NHS Trust

 

 

12. OPMH/Dementia Team of the Year 

WINNERS

with Jake Mills – MC and Angie Russell, Presenter

OT Team – Columbia Ward, East London NHS Foundation Trust

 

 

 

 

 

 

HIGHLY COMMENDED

The Therapy Team, Older People MH Services – Navigo CIC

Older Adult CMHT, South Oxfordshire  – Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust

 

The Ceremony took place in Bristol on July 11th hosted by Devon Partnership NHS Trust and supported by NHS England.