National Mental Health Awards 2021 – Winners and Highly Commended

All awards for 2021 are team/service/project awards  were open to NHS, Social Care, Third Sector, and the Independent Sector for nominations across England, Wales and Scotland.

The ceremony took place at The Troxy in Whitechapel,  London, E1  on Thursday 7th October 2021  hosted by East London NHS Foundation Trust and supported by NHS England, Otsuka Healthcare, Healios and The Mental Health Network.

 

1) Primary and Community MH Care

Joint Winners

Westminster Community MH Hubs – Social Prescribing.   – CNWL NHS Foundation Trust

Joint Winners

Exmouth CMHT – Devon Partnership NHS Trust

 

Highly Commended

Community Mental Health Transformation – East London NHS Foundation Trust

 

2) All Age Crisis and Acute Mental Health Care

Winners

Integrated Response Hub – Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust

 

Highly Commended

Suicide Triage Model Navigocare

Luton & Beds Crisis Pathways Services – East London NHS Foundation Trust

Crisis & Assessment Suite – Tees, Eask and Wear Valeys NHS Foundation Trust

 

3) Eating disorders Services for Adults or Children and Young People.

Winners

The CEDS Service – CNTW NHS Foundation Trust

 

Highly Commended

West Midlands Adult ED Provider Collaborative – Midlands Partnership NHS Foundation Trust

Rharian Fields – NavigoCare

4) Older People´s mental health

Winners

Older Adults In-Patient  MH Wards – CNWL NHS Foundation Trust

 

Highly commended

Net Park Wellbeing Project – Metal Arts and Southend Borough Council

South Tyneside Older Adults CMHT – CNTW NHS Foundation Trust

Westminster Older Adults CMHT – CNWL NHS Foundation Trust

5) Complex mental health needs, (including people with a diagnosis of personality disorder).

Winners

Iris TC – Devon Partnership NHS Trust

 

Highly Commended

Spring House – Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust

Westminster CMH Hubs – Complex Emotional Needs Pathway – CNWL NHS Foundation Trust

 

6)Specialist and Community  Mental Health Rehabilitation

Winners

Community Step Down Service – CNWL NHS Foundation Trust

 

Highly Commended

FIND Team – AWP NHS Trust

Net Park Wellbeing – Metal Arts and Southend Borough Council

 

7) Peer Support Services with a particular focus on those services that have a pathway onwards, and are co-produced

Winners

Telephone Befriending Service – East London NHS Foundation Trust

Highly Commended

PACT Parents and Carers Together CIC – PACT

Lincolnshire Children and Young People’s (CYP) Peer Support – Lincolnshire Partnership NHS Foundation

8) Innovation in CYPMH  (including Transition Services and those from 0-25)

 

Winners

Healios

 

Highly Commended

CAMHS DBT Service – HPFT NHS Foundation Trust

Moving Forward -Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust

9) IAPT – (in particular for IAPT for common mental health problems; IAPT for SMI); (Integrated IAPT for people with long term physical health conditions).

Winners

Talkworks – Devon Partnership NHS Trust

 

Highly Commended

Talking Matters – Northumberland, Mental Health Matters

Limbic Access – Limbic, London

10) Perinatal Mental Health Services

Winners

Perinatal & Maternal Mental Health – Midlands Partnership NHS Foundation Trust

 

Highly Commended

Perinatal Services – East London NHS Foundation Trust

Rosewood MBU – Kent & Medway NHS and Social Care Partnership

11) Addressing Inequalities in Mental Health

Winners

Brent Health Matters  – CNWL NHS Foundation Trust

 

Highly Commended

Westerdale North Inpatient Team – Tees, Esk and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust

Social Inclusion Team – Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust

12) Suicide prevention services (with a particular focus on initiatives which encourage multi agency working)

Joint Winners

Kent & Medway Suicide Prevention Network

Joint Winners

Suicide Triage Model – Navigocare

 

 Highly Commended

 Greater Manchester Health & Social Care Partnership

Integrated Response Hub – Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust

 

13) Innovation in Digital Mental Health

Winners

Community Transformation Team (MaST) – Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust

 

Highly Commended

 Healios

Alder Hey MH Service and Partnership

14) Mental Wellbeing of the Workforce.

Joint Winners

Here For You – HPFT University NHS Foundation Trust and EPUT

Keeping Well – West London NHS Trust & CNWL NHS Foundation Trust

 

Highly Commended

Mind Matters Surrey NHS – SABP NHS Foundation Trust

Staff Wellbeing & Wearing 2 Hats – Cambs. & Peterborough NHS Foundation Trust

 

 

15) Learning Disability and/or Autism/ or ADHD

Winners

Clerkenwell Ward – East London NHS Foundation Trust

 

Highly Commended

Essex Learning Disability Services – HPFT NHS Foundation Trust

The Intensive Support Team – AWP NHS Trust

16) Integration of Physical and Mental Healthcare

Winners

Baswich Ward – Midlands Partnership NHS Foundation Trust

 

Highly Commended

Marlbrough House – Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust

Physical Therapies Team – Devon Partnership NHS Trust

Paediatric Psychology Service – Bedfordshire and Luton – East London NHS Foundation Trust

 

 17) Quality Improvement/Service Transformation

Joint Winners

One Community – CNWL NHS Foundation Trust

CMH Transformation – East London NHS Foundation Trust

 

Highly Commended

Single Point of Access – HPFT

Urgent Care Team – Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust

18) Specialist Services (including Dementia, Substance Misuse, Housing,  Homelessness,  Veterans, Education and Employment)

Winners

Bristol Dementia  Wellbeing Service – Devon Partnership NHS Trust & Alzheimer´s Society

 

Highly Commended

Middlesbrough Hoarding Service – Mental Health Matters

Leeds & York Partnership NHS Foundation Trust and Workplace Leeds – Leeds Mind

 Bucks Substance Misuse Service (One Recovery) – Midlands Partnership NHS Foundation Trust

19)  Innovation in Community Mental Health  with a particular focus on partnership working between agencies (must be at least two agencies involved)

Winners

Devon Community Forensic Service – Devon Partnership NHS Trust

 

Highly Commended

Community MH Transformation & MaST – Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust & Holmusk

One Community – CNWL NHS Foundation Trust

 

 

20) The Seni Lewis Award – for positive practice practice in partnership working between the police and the NHS (The Lewis Family, Metropolitan Police and SLAM NHS Foundation Trust)

 

Winners

Lancashire & Cumbria Liaison & Diversion Team – Lancashire & South Cumbria NHS Foundation Trust

 

Highly Commended

Force Control Room – Bedfordshire – East London NHS Foundation Trust

Warriors of Wellbeing – AWP NHS Trust

 

21) Forensic/Secure  Mental Health Services (including inpatient, liaison & diversion and prison mental healthcare)

Winners 

Specialist Low Secure Services – Kent & Medway NHS & SC Partnership Trust

 

Highly Commended

HMP Exeter MH Team – Devon Partnership NHS Trust

Clerkenwell Ward – East London NHS Foundation Trust

Inclusion MH Team – Midlands Partnership NHS Foundation Trust

 

22) Covid 19 – Team/whole system award for work by mental health services during  Covid-19

Winners 

MaST & CMH Transformation Team – Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust & Holmusk

 

Highly Commended

Staff Covid Support Service – Norfolk and Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust

Devon Community Forensic Service – Devon Partnership NHS Trust

23) Mental Health/Learning Disability Nurse of The Year

Winner

Emma Gillard – Devon Partnership NHS Trust

 

Highly Commended

Vicky Donnelly – Bradford District Care Trust