CYPMH Positive Practice Awards 2017 – Winners & Highly Commended

National Children & Young People’s Mental Health (CYPMH) Awards

2017 – Winners & Highly Commended Announced

There are 10 categories in total, some of which are aimed at individuals, some at individuals or groups, and three specifically at organisations providing CYPMH Services.

Individual Awards

1)  Personal Journey

This award is given in recognition that some young people overcome huge challenges to achieve success – be it in their family, social, educational or work lives.

Joint Winners –   Georgia Peters-Gill. and  Ollie Scoines

Highly Commended – Courtney Probert  and Chloe Reed

 

2) Volunteer of the Year

This award celebrates the volunteering efforts of a young person whose volunteering activities has enriched their local community.

Winner – Elyssia Cockshott

Highly Commended –  Gabby Castle  and Rebecca Bywater

 

 3) Champion of the Year

This award recognises a young person who has made exemplary efforts, possibly under difficult circumstances, to support and enable others to lead more fulfilling life or lives.

Winner – Beth Ingram

Highly Commended –  Malcolm Taylor and Catherine Hogan

 

Individual and/or group awards

 4) Innovator of the year

For an individual young person or group who has created a piece of work, including a digital project / social media, to be used by CYPMH and partner organisations such as schools to promote positive mental health and inspire hope in Children and Young people.

Winners – Mymind.org.uk  . Cheshire & Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust

Highly Commended – Oasis Group – ChillyPep  and

Positive Steps to Wellbeing, NE Lincs.

 

 5) Contribution to Services

This award is for an individual or group whose efforts in contributing to improving the quality of their local CYPMH services has been exemplary and inspiring to professionals and Children and Young people.

Winners – Seedlings Project – Young People´s Advisory Service, Liverpool

Highly Commended – Kelly Davis-Steel  and Winsford CAMHS Mental Health in schools project

 

6) Carer/Parent/Sibling award

This award recognises a group or individual parent, carer or sibling whose efforts in promoting whole family involvement within CAMHS services has improved services within their communities.

Winner  – Wendy Minhinnett -The Rollercoaster Group

Highly Commended  – Helen Bibby, Cheshire and SEND Family Voices – Kingston & Richmond

 

7) Outreach to Vulnerable Groups Award  

For an individual young person or group who helps encourage individuals from groups who have had poor access to ‘traditional’ services to seek support.

Winners – Parent and Infant Mental Health Service – NWBH NHS Foundation Trust

Highly Commended  – Ten-19  and  Sensory Processing Disorder Parent Support Group

 

 

Organisation/Service Awards

8) Learning and education award –

This award recognises a service/project working to build resilience in schools with young people

Winners – Queens Park Primary School, London W10

Highly Commended  – Bracknell Forest CYPMH Programme and Culcheth High School, Warrington

 

 

9) Crisis Services award –

This award recognises a  service supporting young people in crisis.

Winners – Extended Hope –  Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Trust with Surrey County Council. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Highly Commended

NE Lincs  CAMHS Crisis and Intensive Home Treatment Team – Lincs Partnership NHS Trust

and

Supported Discharge Service, South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust

 

10) Partnership working/Co-Production award –

This Award recognises  true co-production with Children and Young people in a service or project.

Winners – iRock – Sussex Partnership NHS Trust

 

 

 

 

 

 

Highly Commended 

 My Place – Lancashire Care NHS Trust

and

Debating Mental Health – SWLSTG NHS Trust