Congratulations to all the individuals and teams that have made the finalists’ list for our Making A Difference Awards @TEWV

Our shortlisting panel and the public have spoken and the finalists for the Making a Difference Awards 2016 are announced …

Clinician of the year

• Samantha Taylor, clinical lead, forensic services, Sandpiper Ward, Ridgeway, Roseberry Park, Middlesbrough

• Angela Cross, advanced practitioner, adult mental health services, South Durham affective disorders team, Enterprise House, Spennymoor

• Sagrika Nag, associate specialist, liaison psychiatry services at James Cook University Hospital, Middlesbrough

• Shahrzad Williamson, consultant psychiatrist, children and young people’s services, Acley Centre, Newton Aycliffe

Healthcare support employee of the year

• Joanna Hall, health care assistant, forensic mental health services, Lark Ward, Ridgeway, Roseberry Park, Middlesbrough

• Colin Hough, healthy living advisor, community adult mental health services and mental health services for older people, Cherry Tree House, York

• Susan Lenihan, support worker, mental health services for older people, memory clinic, the Friarage Hospital, Northallerton

• Paul Dobson, dual diagnosis worker, adult mental health services, Lanchester Road Hospital, Durham

Non-clinical services employee of the year

• Heather Simpson, involvement and engagement lead for York and Selby, trust secretary’s department, Bootham Park Hospital, York

• Louise Smith, senior planning and business development manager, planning, performance and communications, Lanchester Road Hospital, Durham

• Danielle Westwood, receptionist, adult mental health services, Ellis Centre, Scarborough

• Alison Edwards, administration co-ordinator, single point of access team, children and young people’s services, Rowan Building, Darlington Memorial Hospital

Volunteer of the year

• Sue Greenup, ARCH Recovery College volunteer, Durham

• Anthony Heslop, governor, involvement peer and volunteer

• John Bettridge, volunteer carers’ representative, York and Selby

• Ruth Lambley, safe haven project volunteer, York and Selby

Clinical team of the year

• Holly Unit, children and young people’s services, West Park Hospital, Darlington

• Teesside community rehabilitation and recovery team, adult mental health services, Durham Road, Stockton on Tees

• Psychologically informed planned environments (PIPE) team, offender health services, HMP / YOI Low Newton, Durham

• Ward managers, forensic mental health services, Ridgeway, Roseberry Park, Middlesbrough

Non-clinical team of the year

• Central Datix approval team, nursing and governance, Lanchester Road Hospital Durham and Flatts Lane Centre, Middlesbrough

• Administration team, learning disabilities services, Eastfield Clinic, Scarborough

• Converge and Discovery Hub, adult mental health services, York St John University, York

• The coffee shop team, estates and facilities management, Lanchester Road Hospital, Durham

Outstanding initiative – clinical services

• Single point of access, children and young people’s services, Durham and Darlington

• Delirium programme, liaison psychiatry service, mental health services for older people, Teesside

• Inspiring strong roots – peer mentoring programme for health care assistants, forensic learning disabilities services, Ridgeway, Roseberry Park, Middlesbrough

• Learning disabilities services, North Yorkshire

Outstanding initiative – non-clinical services

• Claire Foster and Joanne Dunmore, infection prevention control, medical devices and physical healthcare nurses, nursing and governance, Lanchester Road Hospital, Durham

• Smoking cessation project team

• Chester le Street recruitment event planning team

• Information service desk, finance and information, Flatts Lane Centre, Middlesbrough

People’s choice

• Kilton View, learning disabilities services, Saltburn

• The Lodge, Bankfields Court, learning disabilities services, Middlesbrough

• Chloe Tye, health care assistant, forensic mental health services, Newtondale Ward, Ridgeway, Roseberry Park, Middlesbrough

• Amanda Coates, ward manager, forensic mental health services, Jay Ward, Ridgeway, Roseberry Park, Middlesbrough

Chairman’s award for everyday excellence

• Marie Mitchell, community mental health nurse, adult mental health services, Redcar and Cleveland affective disorders team, Foxrush House, Redcar

• Joanne Fenwick, community mental health nurse, Ryedale community mental health services for older people, Princess Road Clinic, Malton

• Helen Collett, team secretary, forensic mental health services, Ridgeway, Roseberry Park, Middlesbrough

• Nicky Harmer, clinical nurse specialist, children and young peoples services, North End House, Durham

All finalists will be invited to a special evening awards ceremony on Friday 10 March 2017, where the winners will be announced.

Take a look at the photographs of last year’s winners and the award ceremony.

 

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply